Ottawa, March 8, 2016 — Following the tabling of the 2015 Annual Report to Parliament on Immigration on March 8, 2016, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada is pleased to release details on its 2016 Immigration Levels Plan. Canada will welcome between 280,000 and 305,000 (target 300,000) new permanent residents in 2016.

Immigration CategoryCategoryLowHighTarget
EconomicFederal Economic—High Skilled Footnote 154,00059,00058,400
Federal Economic—CaregiversFootnote 220,00022,00022,000
Federal Economic—BusinessFootnote 3500900800
Provincial Nominee Program46,00048,00047,800
Quebec Skilled Worker25,50027,00026,200
Quebec Business5,2005,5005,400
Economic Total151,200162,400160,600
FamilySpouses, Partners and Children57,00062,00060,000
Parents and Grandparents18,00020,00020,000
Family Total75,00082,00080,000
Refugees and Protected PersonsProtected Persons in Canada and Dependants Abroad10,00011,00011,000
Resettled Refugees41,00046,00044,800
Government-Assisted Refugees24,00025,00024,600
Blended Visa Office-Referred2,0003,0002,400
Privately Sponsored Refugees15,00018,00017,800
Protected Persons and Refugees Total51,00057,00055,800
Humanitarian and OtherFootnote 4Humanitarian and Other2,8003,6003,600
OVERALL280,000305,000300,000